Privacy Policy

The Kids' Cancer Project respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. Our practices have been developed to comply with and be bound by National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

 

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our donors, our volunteers, other supporters, consultants and service providers. We do not pass on, sell or swap any of your personal details with anyone. Whenever we collect personal information we will identify ourselves as The Kids' Cancer Project. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. If you decide to support The Kids' Cancer Project, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation. You may ask us at any time not to contact you again.

The type of personal information The Kids' Cancer Project usually collects and holds includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, financial records, records of previous support and donations, records of merchandise orders and other information to assist us in providing our services. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations, bear purchases and inquiries.

How do we use personal information?

We use this information to identify your orders and provide you with our monthly newsletter (if applicable); that's all. Unless you ask us not to we may also use your information to ask for your support and to keep you informed about how your support has helped us to fund research into childhood cancers with the lowest survival rates.

Telephone Contact

When we contact you, or you contact us, we like to be sure that our staff are as skilled as possible in answering your queries and having conversations with you. We therefore may monitor or record calls for quality assurance.

Use of Cookies

The Kids' Cancer Project uses cookies to allow you to use this website. Cookies sent to your computer from The Kids' Cancer Project only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its 'IP address,' and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous. We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to finalise a purchase you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your purchase.

Security of your personal information

The Kids' Cancer Project regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes a number of precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When purchasing from The Kids' Cancer Project your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre at webmaster@tkcp.org.au

Accuracy of your personal information

The Kids' Cancer Project will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details can be found below.

Request for Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis. For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry we will not require that the inquirer gives us their name, although depending on the nature of the inquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do. We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously. However, provisions contained in taxation legislation require The Kids' Cancer Project to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt.

Copyright of Images

The Kids' Cancer Project's reputation and goodwill is extremely important. Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to The Kids' Cancer Project and therefore should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent.

Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

If The Kids' Cancer Project updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of The Kids' Cancer Project website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Us

The Kids' Cancer Project
PO Box 6400, Alexandria, NSW 2015
Freecall: 1800 651 158